Project/Area Number |
26800252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Chihiro 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, ビッグデータ活用予測プロジェクトチーム, ユニットリーダー (90598939)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全球非静力学中層大気モデル / 大気大循環 / 大気重力波 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, middle-atmosphere version of non-hydrostatic global atmospheric model, NICAM, was constructed by enriching vertical levels of original NICAM and extending model top height to 80 km to appropriately simulate atmospheric gravity wave in the middle atmosphere. A series of numerical experiments were performed with horizontal resolutions of 14 - 56 km (7 km on a trial basis) and vertical resolutions of 300 m - 2 km. It was found that simulation with both higher horizontal and vertical resolutions shows better performance in reproducing basic state and atmospheric gravity wave. Results of this study was presented in scientific conferences, which leads to a participation of NICAM group in an international activity, CMIP6 DynVAR, and will lead to climate study using middle-atmosphere NICAM.