Ash aggregation: Reconstruction from in situ observation of falling ash by using high-speed camera imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takahiro  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域・地震火山防災研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (80615659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山灰 / 高速度カメラ / その場観測 / 凝集 / 落下速度 / 火山噴煙 / 火山噴火 / 降下 / 粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moving of pyroclast with various velocities controls macroscopic behavior of volcanic cloud by explosive eruption. It is important to obtain knowledge of aggregation which largely affects terminal velocity of volcanic ash particles, however, there are few studies which deals with ash aggregation process in small-scale explosive eruption. This study reveals spatiotemporal variation of ash aggregation process in small-scale eruptions at Sakurajima volcano from in situ observation of falling ash by using high-speed camera imaging. The results demonstrate that efficiency of ash aggregation increases from initial to later phases of ash falling period, and bonding by external water does not dominate in the aggregation with regardless of distance between the eruptive vent and observation point.