Reconstruction of hatching sizes in the extinct animal, belemnites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WANI RYOJI  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70508580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭足類 / 孵化サイズ / 繁殖戦略 / ベレムナイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on modern and fossil specimens of cephalopods, their hatchling sizes was analyzed. In modern coleoids, there are abrupt changes of septal distances between succeeding septa, which are supposed to be related to the hatching events. In Jurassic belemnites, there is no abrupt changes of septal distances between succeeding septa, which suggests that these belemnites hatched with no chamber.