Diversity and evolution of feeding mechanisms in early tetrapods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryoko  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (00710138)
Research Collaborator Evans Susan E.  University College London, Cell and Developmental Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords捕食メカニズム / 頭骨 / 四肢動物 / 適応 / 進化 / 補食メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the evolutionary history of stem tetrapods, one of the dramatic events was the transition from water to land. This required changes to many systems including feeding behaviour, which is correlated with skull morphology. The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanical constraints which may affect skull morphology in early tetrapod, by quantitatively evaluating skull structure and function using anatomical and biomechanical approaches. Stage 1: the arrangement of the palatal dentition. The presence of the palatal dentition is considered to be the primitive condition. This new survey revealed clear trends within the evolutionary history that reflect transitions in feeding behaviour. This study provides a framework for Stage 2. The modelling work will focus on Caudata, because members employ a variety of feeding behaviours. Accurate biomechanical models are combine knowledge obtained by dissection and motion analysis. The resulting models is used in biomechanical analyses.