Investigation of degassing process of arc basaltic magmas by secondary ion mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Morihisa  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (60456853)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kenji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所同位体地球化学研究グループ, 技術研究員 (30420491)
USHIKUBO Takayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所科学支援グループ, 技術研究員 (10722837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無水鉱物の水 / 島弧玄武岩マグマ / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 斜長石 / 島弧玄武岩 / 脱ガス / 三ノ目潟火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nominally anhydrous minerals in igneous rocks contain trace amounts of hydrogen as impurities, which can be used as an indicator of dissolved H2O concentration in coexisting melt and degassing process of H2O during volcanic eruptions. In this project, we focused on hydrogen in plagioclase. Line profiles of hydrogen concentration measured using FTIR across the plagioclase xenocrysts collected from San-no-megata volcano, a rear-arc volcano in the northeast Japan arc, demonstrate that plagioclase xenocrysts coexisted with ascending basaltic magma for about 2 hours just before the eruption. We also developed analytical procedures of hydrogen in plagioclase using SIMS, which ensured us to analyze trace amounts of hydrogen using SIMS.