Theoretical study on the solutions of the Schrodinger equation of atoms and molecules in the coalescence and asymptotic regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionQuantum Chemistry Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yusaku  特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 研究員 (30590731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一般化近接条件 / ポテンシャルカーブ / シュレーディンガー方程式 / カスプ条件 / 水素分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have derived the General Coalescence Conditions (GCC). The GCC is a condition that must be satisfied by the exact wave function. The GCC is a relation between the first, second, and third etc. derivatives of the wave function. We showed that if a wave function satisfies these relations, it becomes the exact wave function.
We have obtained the very accurate potential energy curves of a hydrogen molecule in the ground and excited states. The obtained curves correctly dissociate to the correct states.