Development of Synthetic Methodology Based on Nucleophilic Addition to Haloalkynes
Project/Area Number |
26810019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハロアルキン / 共役付加反応 / 潜在的反応性 / 分子内レドックス反応 / ビニリデン / 減炭反応 / アルカロイド / 協奏的隣接基効果 / 全置換エナミド / スルホンアミド / 立体選択的付加 / 全合成 / 生物活性化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to develop new synthetic methodology for preparation of useful molecules by way of revealing hidden reactivities of alkynyl halides (haloalkynes) and these adducts. In contrast, we are continuously developing them as a chance for discovery of nucleophilic “conjugate” anti-addition to easily-prepared haloalkynes. By categorizing the confusing results of this study, there developed four fundamental protocols to prepare molecules. And these protocols were utilized for syntheses of medicinal molecules and bioactive molecules.