Synthesis of pyrrole-containing polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons with remarkable curvatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20705446)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / 酸化的縮環反応 / 芳香族性 / 湾曲化合物 / ピロール / 縮環反応 / 分子ねじれ / 発光特性 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrabenzotetraaza[8]circulene was obtained by "fold-in" type oxidative fusion reaction of ortho-phenylene bridged cyclic tetrapyrrole in high yield. This planar aromatic molecule exhibited bright blue emission with a quite small Stokes shift. The optical property was tunable by sequential alkylations of the outer-pointing NH groups.
With this new synthetic method in hands, the synthesis of triazasumanene was examined. However, the same oxidative fusion reaction of cyclic tripyrrole furnished partially fused compound in low yield. The same protocol was utilized for cyclic hexapyrrole, which afforded partially fused closed-helicenes in a selective manner. Overall, the "fold-in" type fusion reaction was found to be quite sensitive to the flexibility of the cyclic precursor.