Development of millimeter wave absorber based on orthorhombic iron oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMAI ASUKA  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40632435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化鉄 / 異方性磁界 / 電磁波 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 高保磁力 / 高周波透磁率 / 磁性ナノ微粒子 / 磁性材料 / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the high-frequency electromagnetic wave resonance phenomenon in the orthorhombic iron oxide, and promoted the research with the aim of realizing high frequency electromagnetic wave absorption and rotation property. The dynamics of magnetization in resonance was investigated by analyzing the absorption spectrum. The electromagnetic rotation was observed in the sample where the magnetization direction was aligned in one direction. In addition, we clarified the origin of the high resonance frequency of this material and realized further magnetic anisotropy field improvement by metal substitution.