Supramolecular Photolithography for the development of 4D Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyabu Ryuhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / 分子集合体 / 光ピンセット / 集光レーザー / 光造形 / 4Dマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new bottom-up approach allowing the construction of materials in solution by remote control has been developed using a focused laser beam to induce formation of molecular assemblies at the focal point.
An amphiphilic perylene dye was synthesized by introducing hydrophilic oligo ether chains into the perylene moiety. Irradiation of a focused Nd-YAG laser beam with 1056 nm to an aqueous solution of the synthesized dye led to formation of an architecture at the focal point, indicating the presented method could be applicable to a method for the construction of materials in solution by remote control.