Development of Analytical Techniques for Studying the Structure and Property of a Polymer Influenced by Minute Water Molecules Involved in a Polymer Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimoaka Takafumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40609921)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授
Wakai Chihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教
Katsumoto Yukiteru  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナフィオン膜 / 燃料電池 / 吸着水 / フッ素化学 / 高分子 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / Nafion膜 / パーフルオロアルキル鎖 / 高分子溶液 / 刺激応答性高分子 / 立体規則性 / ダイポールインタラクティブ / 表面電位測定 / 量子化学計算 / NMR / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / 不凍効果 / Nafion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, water molecules involved in a polymer thin film were investigated. A notable research result is about Nafion, which is used as a representative proton exchange membrane.
Thus far, only two kinds of water about a sulfonic acid (SA) group have been known, i.e., the hydration water and exterior bulky water. To understand the hydration state of water on the SA group, 1H NMR spectra were analyzed, and a new third water species was found, which was also found to be significantly restricted in motion.
This motion-restricted water was further studied by the IR spectral ‘variation’ in detail with an aid of quantum calculation by changing the number of hydration water molecules. As a result, the newly found “third water” was revealed to have a H-bonded complex with a unique ring-shape on two sites of the SA group, which explains the motion restriction.