Characteristic properties of Ion Exchange in a Phosphoester Coordination Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tasaki-Handa Yuiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20586599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配位高分子 / イオン交換 / リン酸エステル / レアアース / ランタノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) To further investigate the characteristic ion exchange properties in phosphoester coordination polymer, XAFS measurement was conducted. It was found that the local structure of not light lanthanide (Ln3+) but heavy Ln3+ is changed when two kinds of Ln3+ coexist in a coordination polymer. 2) Formation of organogels, following lyophilization of phosphoester coordination polymers enhanced the kinetics of ion exchange reaction. 3) Different phosphoesters had some problems, i.e. high solubility in water and low reactivity, therefore they did not offer beneficial information on the relation between the structure and the ion exchange properties. 4) We found that selective ion exchange reaction occurred also in coordination polymers based on carboxylate.