Selective labeling of target protein by using a chemical probe having a fluorogenic reactive group and an oligonucleotide aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takao  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80596601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフィニティーラベル化 / 核酸アプタマー / タンパク質化学修飾 / 蛍光ラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical probes, consist of an oligonucleotide aptamer and a fluorogenic reactive group, were designed to achieve a specific labeling of protein of interest (POI). Here, we prepared oligonucleotide aptamer for c-Met, a model POI. In addition, several fluorogenic reactive groups were designed and synthesized. Model experiments revealed that one of the designed fluorogenic reactive groups has a suitable stability and reactivity for the POI-specific labeling.