Development of a new peptide synthetic method using peptide-guanidide and peptide-thioester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30596870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド合成 / カルバメート / タンパク質合成 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 親水性保護基 / カルバメート基 / 水溶液 / グアニジド / チオエステル / ペプチドチオエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new peptide synthetic methodology, which can be performed under aqueous solution, has been explored. After extensive investigation, aminooxy carbamate type protecting group was found as a new protecting group for amino group. The phenylalanine derivative having this new protecting group was found to be soluble in aqueous solution. Intriguingly, this new protecting group could be removed within 5 minutes under reductive aqueous solution condition. In addition, the coupling of amino acid derivatives having the new protecting group also could be performed under aqueous solution condition within 30 minutes. The results obtained in this study gave us a new opportunity for the development of next generation of peptide synthesis that can be performed in aqueous solution conditions.