Development of Polymer-Supported Ubiquitous Metal Catalysts for Aqueous Flow-Aerobic Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Takao  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90500984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリマー担持触媒 / フロー反応 / 酸素酸化反応 / ユビキタス金属 / ユビキタスメタル / 担持銅錯体 / アルキルアミン系配位子 / 酸化的カップリング / 1,3-ジイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of heterogeneous polymer-supported ubiquitous metal catalysts was investigated to realize the aqueous flow aerobic oxidation reactions using oxygen under highly green-sustainable conditions. As the results, new polystyrene and polystyrene poly(ethylene glycol)-supported alkylamine and pyridylamine copper catalysts were successfully developed and applied to a series of oxidation reactions with oxygen such as the oxidative homocoupling of terminal alkynes and aerobic oxidation and azide-alkyne cycloaddition under batch and flow conditions.