Development of Polymer Thin-Films Using Supramolecular Liquid-Crystalline Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50626223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶高分子 / ブルー相 / キラル液晶 / 自己集合 / 液晶 / 高分子材料 / 液晶ブルー相 / 自己組織化 / 機能性材料 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid-crystalline polymers have attracted attentions because of their unique properties. In the present study, polymerizable nematic liquid crystals and supramolecular nematic liquid crystals were synthesized and the composites of these nematic liquid crystals and a chiral dopant show cubic blue phases. Polymer films with stabilized blue phases were obtained by photopolymerization of the composites. The ordered structures of the polymers were examined.