Evaluation of buckling property in defective multi-walled carbon nanotubes using local instability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masaomi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 講師 (40554580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 分子動力学 / 座屈 / 局所不安定 / 圧縮 / 曲げ / 分子動力学法 / 格子欠陥 / 局所格子不安定性 / 弾性剛性係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed compression and bending simulation on defective multi-walled CNTs using molecular dynamics method, and discussed buckling properties of CNTs. In order to discuss relationships between buckling behavior and local deformation resistance, we have also evaluated atomic elastic stiffness corresponding with the second-order derivatives of atomic energy. As a result, second smallest eigenvalue of atomic elastic stiffness in some atoms changes to negative before buckling behavior. This suggests that we can predict the onset of local buckling by the same criterion in different CNT models.