Project/Area Number |
26820009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 材料力学 / 高温脆化 / 第一原理計算 / A5083合金 / 粒界結合力 / アルミニウム合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effect of a trace sodium at high temperature ductility of aluminum alloys was experimentally measured and theoretically studied by ab-initio calculations. It was found that a trace of sodium plays an important role in high temperature ductility loss of 5083 Aluminum alloys. On the other hand, 237ppm of sodium brought about severe embitterment even at room temperature. In addition, it was suggested that Na segregation at Al grain boundary reduces grain-boundary cohesion and additional element inhibits Na’s effect.