Development of creep damage and remaining life evaluation methods using miniature specimen for high temperature applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Zhang Shengde  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (00454520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温構造機器 / クリープ損傷 / 余寿命診断 / ミニチュア試験片 / 溶接継手 / 高クロム鋼 / クリープ / 損傷評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method using miniature specimen with 1mm in diameter for evaluating the creep damage of long-term used power plant was developed in this study. Creep deformation and rupture of the miniature specimen were closely agreed with those of standard specimen for base material, but times to creep rupture decreased significantly with decreasing the diameter of specimen in case of welded joint. In addition, it is found that the miniature specimen with considering the size dependency on times to creep rupture is applicable to the creep damage evaluation of actual aged materials as well as the conventional standard specimens.