Hybrid topology optimization for thermal fluid devices based on the lattice Boltzmann method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takayuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 最適設計 / 格子ボルツマン法 / ボルツマン方程式 / 感度解析 / 随伴変数法 / 計算力学 / レベルセット法 / 構造最適化 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a topology optimization method that deal with two-phase fluid for the design of fluid devices. In the proposed method, the Lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) is employed to compute the multiphase flow field and the adjoint field during the topology optimization process. The topology optimization algorithm is constructed based on the level set method and the Finite Element Method (FEM). Additionally, several numerical examples are provided to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed topology optimization method.