A study on mechanisms of sound created by flapping wings associated with unsteady motion, wing deformation, and vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
AONO Hikaru  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (10623712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords羽ばたき音 / 渦 / 小型飛行機 / バイオ流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A FMAV considered in this study was a hummingbird -inspired FMAV that had approximately a six centimeter half wingspan and was capable of realizing up to the flapping frequency of 30 Hz. The sound produced by the FMAV was measured using the 1/2 inches diameter microphone in the acoustic chamber under the quiescent flow condition. Results revealed the characteristics of flapping-wing sound in terms of directivity, frequency response, and attenuation. Moreover, effects of wing flexibility on the sound pressure level (SPL) were investigated. Results showed that when the flapping frequency was set to be same in all the cases, the degree of wing deformation could vary the frequency corresponding to the maximum SPL. All outcomes of this study would be helpful to develop new FMAVs.