Development of fast-response pressure-sensitive paint techniques for elucidation of flapping motion at low Reynolds numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Anyoji Masayuki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70611680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI KEISUKE  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (40358669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 羽ばたき翼 / 低密度風洞 / 陽極酸化皮膜 / 非定常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop fast-response pressure-sensitive paint(PSP) under low Reynolds number conditions using a low-density wind tunnel for elucidation of a flapping motion as typified by flying insects. As results of calibration tests using some sensor molecules and binders, Anodized-Aluminum PSP(AA-PSP) with RuDPP as a sensor molecule shows the highest dynamic performance and is applied to low-density wind tunnel tests using a circular cylinder. As a result, unsteady pressure fluctuations by shedding Karman vortices are successfully captured.