Numerical simulation and experimental validation of interaction between wall and flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoki  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00377839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords壁面と火炎の干渉 / 数値解析 / OH-PLIF / 燃焼工学 / 数値シミュレーション / 予混合燃焼 / 表面反応 / 燃焼現象 / レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation and experimental validation of interaction between wall and flame The flame-wall interaction is conducted. The influence of surface reaction in premixed stagnation flame by experiment (mainly PLIF for concentration of OH and thermocouples for temperature) and numerical simulation with surface reaction. For the investigation of influence on gas phase reaction, OH radical distribution is mainly discussed. The stagnation plate temperature and materials are changed. As a result, in the active wall conditions, OH concentration is decreased near stagnation plate due to the surface reaction, and decreases near stagnation plate. The elementary reaction related to OH radical is also discussed.