High-speed and high-precision positioning control by magnetic force compensation of non-contact roller transport device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiharu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70455137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIWA Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00223727)
ITO Kazuaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10369986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気歯車 / 位置決め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of using magnetic gears as transmission device, characteristics of magnetic force of the gears influence positioning accuracy. Therefore, the characteristics between magnetic gears are investigated. Their measurements for catching the characteristics are behavior by open-loop control, influence of gap between gears, step response by constant amplitude, and nonlinear spring behavior. In particular, the response is good because the stiffness is high if the gap is small. The positioning accuracy is good because the disturbance of magnetic force is small, if the gap is large. Nonlinear spring behavior shows same characteristic of linear motion ball bearing. There is possibility of influence of bearings.