Mobile measurement system for flexible tube shape measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Eijiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00509680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形状計測 / 移動ロボット / 位置推定 / 機構 / 索状体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a compact moving body having an inertia measuring device moving in a pipe for estimating the shape of a scope camera or the like. The problem of this research was miniaturization of the inertial measurement device, its communication, the moving method inside the pipe, and its high accuracy. As for miniaturization of the inertial measurement device, it has been possible to downsize down to about 12 mm by using microcomputer with communication function, 6 axis gyro, lithium ion battery etc in recent years. We also devised a moving body shape that can measure at high speed without exceeding the measurement limit of the gyro. We also conducted experiments on image position estimation method, showed that the position estimation return function based on image retrieval is effective, and that robustness of position estimation by multiple maps is possible.