Local Environmental Control by combination of functionalized micropipette and microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Kousuke  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(工), 特任助教 (30608881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the purpose was developing improved local environmental control technique for characterization or control of bioactuators to generate more arbitrary and dynamic local ion/reagent concentration change by combination of functionalized micropipette and microfluidic chip. As results, although the functionalization of micropipette, installation of openable and closable lid structure made of photochromic material into the micropipette, was not achieved, it was shown that the improved local environmental control system using micropipette and microfluidic chip with World-to-chip interface has concentration resolution at uM or higher order and time resolution less than a hundred msec.