Project/Area Number |
26820087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ソフトロボティクス / 機能性高分子 / 剛性制御 / イオン導電性高分子 / 形状記憶ポリマー / 正温度係数ヒーター / 特性評価 / 数値解析 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 高分子アクチュエータ / イオン導電性高分子アクチュエータ / コンプライアンス制御 / 形状維持 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed and developed a novel variable-stiffness ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) actuator for soft robotics in order to maintain IPMC deformation without its back relaxation. A shape memory polymer (SMP) was used as a variable stiffness material by heating. From a result of experimental productions, IPMCs with SMP were able to maintain their deformation at room temperature. Also, a positive temperature coefficient (PTC) heater was used as a self-controlled heating material for heating SMP and it was confirmed that PTC heater was useful to realize the variable-stiffness IPMC. Driving characteristics of the proposed IPMC was simulated by a 2D finite element analysis. Simulated results seemed qualitatively correct because their tendencies agreed with those of measurement results of the prototype IPMC with SMP.