Development of CoPtRh granular media high uniaxial magnetocrystalline anisotropy for heat assisting magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINATA Shintaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20633960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱アシスト磁気記録 / 一軸結晶磁気異方性 / 積層欠陥 / グラニュラ構造 / CoPtRh / Co基合金薄膜 / 原子層組成変調構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A granular medium with columnar structure with huge-uniaxial-magnetogrystalline-anisotropy (Ku) CoPtRh was investigated for future thermally assisted recording system.
As a result of the research, it was found that; 1) To obtain high-Ku CoPtRh based alloy, depositing CoPt based alloy with average valence electron number of 9 or less under substrate temperature of 300 oC. 2) To obtain granular medium with columnar structure, addition of composite material consist of low- and high-melting-point oxides, such as B2O3+TiO2 is effective to form a non-magnetic boundary.