Study on the preparation of anisotropic nanocomposite magnets by epitaxial thin film technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2015)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Mitsuru  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (60611415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノコンポジット磁石 / 永久磁石 / 薄膜 / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル成長 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following technologies related with anisotropic nanocomposite magnets have been developed; (a) preparation of epitaxial SmCo5/Fe-Co multilayer film with the easy magnetization axis parallel to the substrate surface and (b) preparation of new epitaxial films with RT5-ordered structure (R: rare earth metal, T: transition metal) of GdCo5, YCo5, and SmNi5. The present study clarifies the formation conditions of nanocomposite epitaxial thin film magnets.