High-Density Permanent Memory by Capacitance Readout of Nano Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miura Noriyuki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (70650555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 恒久保存 / メモリ / ナノ構造体 / 容量検出 / 長期信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic concept of permanent memory based on existence of a stable metal-crystal nano structure was invented together with a multilayer high-density configuration and its fabrication process. A capacitance-readout scheme to retrieve the saved data and a coding scheme to guarantee long-time readout reliability were also invented. An electro-magnetics and circuit mixed-domain design methodology was developed to integrate the nano-structure memory and the read-out circuit. A prototype was designed and fabricated. An equivalently 1,000-years long-term reliability test was conducted by using an acceleration pressure cooker. Validity of the concept and the methodology was successfully proven by the demonstration of reliable memory read-out.