Basic theory for knock-down structure identification of network systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayasu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10456692)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Mitsuo
IMURA Jun-ichi
IGARASHI Kenta
USUI Shunsuke
AIHARA Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワークシステム / ネットワーク構造同定 / ノード・ノックアウト/ダウン / 非線形時系列解析 / システム同定 / 時系列解析 / 代数的連結度 / 制御システム理論 / カルマンフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While interest in analysis/control for large-scale network systems is increasing, developing identification methods of network structure is required. Most of the existing methods however assume that all of the states of the subsystems are available, which includes a problem on financial/technical viability. In this research, we proposed a structure identification method for networks that have a relatively smaller number of actuators/sensors than that of the subsystems, where we employed the idea of knock-down procedure in gene engineering. In addition, for the realization of nonlinear network identification, nonlinear time-series analysis methods were discussed.