Project/Area Number |
26820165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 階層分散制御系 / モデル低次元化 / 階層分散制御系設計 / 冗長な状態空間表現 / レトロフィット制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the recent development of communication and computation technology, the architecture of systems in engineering have tended to become more complex and larger in scale. In view of this, it is crucial to build a framework for analyzing and synthesizing large-scale network systems, e.g., power systems, in a systematic manner. In this research, based on tools from model reduction theory, we design a hierarchical control system where a set of decentralized controllers for respective subsystems and a dynamical compensator handling interconnection signals among subsystems are hierarchically connected. The resultant hierarchical control system has the potential to be implemented with lower computation and communication costs compared with a conventional centralized control system.