Evaluation system on water transport properties of cracked concrete under environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
LUAN Yao  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20725288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひび割れ / 水分移動 / 二相系モデル / 撥水材 / mortar / water distribution / crack width / gravity / water repellency / water absorption / ECC / crack distribution
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, water transport properties of cracked cementitious materials were studied. First, water absorption experiment was conducted, with different crack widths, absorption directions and saturation degrees before absorption. Second, a two-phase transport model was established and the water absorption of ECC materials with different crack conditions were analyzed numerically. Since crack becomes convenient channel for water ingression from cracks to cement matrix, the absorption process was greatly accelerated. Such an accelerated process was well reproduced using the model. Then, mortars with internal hydrophobicity were made. Based on absorption experiment, it is confirmed that the specimens with surface coating, when crack occurred, lost their water repellency, whereas the internal hydrophobized specimens remained water repellent state. Therefore, the internal hydrophobized mortar is promising to be used in practice.