Rapid evaluation method of repairing of concrete deteriorated due to ASR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA YASUTAKA  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10325508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカリシリカ反応 / ASR / 補修 / 表面含浸材 / CPT / 加速試験 / アルカリ溶脱 / 膨張量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate repairing effectiveness of concrete structures deteriorated due to Alkali Silica Reaction (ASR). Modified RILEM AAR-4 Method was proposed. This method is expected to decrease alkali leaching and drying. It is applied to accelerated test of concrete repaired with surface penetrant agent. As a result, it was observed that repairing effectiveness, in some cases, was not found. The reason seemed that water can not be released in the testing container.