Development and application of environment-friendly asphalt extraction test technology using water as the extracting solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Yousuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (50451315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアスファルト / アスファルト混合物 / 抽出技術 / 亜臨界水 / 高温高圧水 / 品質管理試験 / 品質管理 / アスファルト抽出試験 / 環境調和型技術 / 高温高圧水技術 / ポリマー改質アスファルト / アスファルト混合物再生骨材 / ポーラスアスファルト混合物 / アスファルト量 / 骨材合成粒度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at the development and application of technology for extraction of asphalt from asphalt mixture using water as the solvent instead of chemicals that are hazardous to human health and the environment.
A program of research was conducted in fiscal 2014 and 2015 for the development of extraction testing. This research found that it was possible to extract diverse asphalt both swiftly and precisely by use of subcritical water with a temperature of 350 degrees Celsius. It also resulted in the development of a safe and efficient test procedure and automatic extraction unit.
The research conducted in fiscal 2016 was aimed at application of the extraction technology. It confirmed that reaction with the subcritical water tended to lighten the asphalt, and elucidated possibilities for application as technology for recovery of the properties of deteriorated asphalt.