Study on Evaluation of Load Carrying Capacity for Panel Point in Steel Truss Bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KASANO Hideyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (20514417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鋼トラス橋 / 格点部 / ガセットプレート / 耐荷力評価式 / 載荷試験 / FEM解析 / 圧縮載荷試験 / がセットプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The failure mode of the gusset plates demonstrated by the compression test of the steel truss bridge panel point was well consistent with that of shown by the FEM analysis. Therefore we proposed a strength equation for gusset plates subjected to the compression force through a diagonal.
In order to examine the applicability of the proposed strength equation, 3 FEM models of the panel points with different gusset shape and thickness were built, and the parametric FEM analyses were performed. As the result, the values of the load carrying capacity calculated by the proposed strength equation were well agreed with the values obtained by the FEM analyses.