Explicit calculation conditions to guarantee the validity of rockfall simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Shuji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords落石 / 個別要素法 / 数値解析 / 計算条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The criteria of calculation conditions and the information of input parameters for rockfall simulations are analyzed from the viewpoint of engineering. Obtained knowledges can be used as basic information for numerical simulations in rockfall disaster prevention. Based on the obtained information, a real rockfall was reproduced to validate the availability of the information. Furthermore, a new method for probabilistic rockfall risk analysis based on numerical simulations was proposed.