Development of electron control-based method for sediment remediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50707247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機汚泥 / 電子制御 / 酸化還元状態 / 燃焼特性 / 有機物形態 / 石炭灰造粒物 / 栄養塩類 / 太陽電池 / 電子回収 / 電子供給 / 硫化水素 / 水質改善 / 低分子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at developing a method for remediating sediment in littoral regions through laboratory and field experiments. We found out changes in sediment characteristics after electron control (recovery, supply, recovery-supply repetition). (1) Electron control could vary redox and organic matter conditions of sediment. (2) The oxidation at anode electrode by electron recovery could relax reduced level of sediment, and improve water environment. Field experiments showed that benthos can live in the reduced sediment after electron recovery. (3) Granulated coal ash (GCA) addition into sediment could effectively lower acidification of sediment by electron recovery, and fix nutrients released during organic matter decomposition. Moreover, GCA also enhanced electron transfer rate to anode electrode. (4) We developed solar cell-combined electron control system for sediment remediation. Laboratory experiments showed that this system had high capacity in sediment remediation.