Estimation of passengers alighting at a bus stop based on smart card data using bayesian networks and neural networks as machine learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10419062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマートカード / 公共交通 / バス / ニューラルネットワーク / ベイジアンネットワーク / 機会学習 / IC card data / Public Transportation / Trip Destination / Bayesian network
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smart card systems are widely introduced as payment (electric fare collection) systems to bus and railway operators. Electronic fare collection data such as smart card records offer new opportunities though. Smart cards have now been available in many cities since several years so that records of public transport usage frequency records over prolonged periods of time can be obtained.
The Aim of this research is to utilize such transportation smart cards, to develop a model for estimating OD demand of public transportation using Bayesian network, neural network. Both methods suggested that prediction with a certain precision is guaranteed by doing by number of passengers, but it is possible to grasp the influential factors when using this research result at the time of formulating the traffic plan. It was clarified through interviews with transportation companies that it is beneficial to use BNN.