A creation of the ultraviolet distribution map based on building of the ground reaching ultraviolet model and a development on planning method of outdoor spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIUCHI Teppei  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (90527772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫外線 / 屋外空間 / 衛星画像 / 土地被覆分類 / リモートセンシング / UAV / アンケート調査 / 高分解能衛星画像 / 地上到達紫外線モデル / 天空率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found out the causal relation between the actual condition of the ultraviolet radiation amount on the ground and the space composition in the daily life area. And this research developed the creating method of the ultraviolet distribution map on the ground and the planning method of the outdoor space for reducing the environmental burden on the human body. In the process, this study calculated UV reflectance for each land cover by field observation and found out a green shadow extraction method in urban space from the difference between DSM and DEM data.
In addition, this study found out that the ultraviolet distribution map created in this research was expected for use when selecting a route from the high resolution to the destination.