Relationship between neighborhood environment and Health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NORIMICHI  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (90724849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近隣環境 / 植生指数 / NDVI / リモートセンシング / フードアクセス / アクセシビリティ / フードデザート / 都市・地域計画 / 予防医学 / 母子の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: In recent years, a great deal of attention has been paid to the relationship between neighbor environment and health.In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the neighborhood environment and the health effects from two points. ⅰ)Association between the number of neighborhood grocery stores and the onset of depression, ⅱ)Relationship between Greenspace and Health.
Resultⅰ):The interaction between mothers’ BMI and NDVI has not showed in this analysis. It could be considered that the reasons for this is the fact that there is little variation in NDVI because the area we surveyed is relatively small. Therefore, it is assumed that new analysis would be possible by utilizing the data from a large-scale survey and expanding the area.Resultⅱ):Our analysis suggests that there is an increased risk of depression in older Japanese men who live in regions where the number of fresh-food grocery stores within a radius of 500 m is < 22.