A study on requirements for converting and planning of the closed wooden school building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA MAKI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50636876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木造廃校舎 / 廃校活用 / 施設計画 / 公共施設の木造化・木質化 / 木造建築 / 木質建築 / 学校統廃合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper focuses on the closed wooden school building and aims to clarify the following three points from interviews and questionnaire survey: the actual state of utilization of closed wooden school buildings, requirements for converting the wooden school building and research tasks of the wooden school planning.
The results are as follows: (1) Closed wooden school buildings tend to be converted into the community facility, the nature experience facility and the hotel facility. (2) Some factors such as location, Scale, reconstruction, etc. are organized as requirements for converting the wooden school building. (3) The relation between uses and planning is one of further research tasks.