VISUALIZATION OF OPERATIONAL EFFECT OF DOCTOR HELICOPTERS AND DOCTOR CARS AND APPROPRIATE PLACEMENT OF RELATED FACILITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (00551524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドクターヘリ / ドクターカー / 基地病院 / ランデブーポイント / 救急医療 / 適正配置 / 関西広域連合 / 関西広域救急医療連携計画 / 医療行為開始時間 / 短縮時間 / 救命率向上率 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigate the efficient deployment of base hospitals and rendezvous points for medical helicopters and ambulances. The target area is the frame of Kansai emergency medical cooperation plan. We first assessed the operational effect of using landing fields as rendezvous points, and then the operational effect of selecting tertiary emergency hospitals as additional points. From the number of deployments and order of priority of both of these vehicles, we recommend an efficient deployment system.