Project/Area Number |
26820291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hojo Hajime 東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (90611369)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 圧電体 / 分極回転 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 電界誘起相転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize lead-free piezoelectric materials with excellent property, I have utilized an electric-field-induced phase transition. In this study, the target material is solid solution of BiFeO3 and BiCoO3, which has structurally discontinuous morphotropic boundary between rhombohedral and tetragonal phases. By optimizing the composition, thickness, and the kinds of the substrates, both thin films with rhombohedral and tetragonal structures were successfully stabilized. It was revealed that polarization rotation plays an important role in enhancing the piezoelectric response of the latter films.