Project/Area Number |
26820294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 薄膜 / 強誘電体 / 応力 / 断面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected that by approaching solid probes to the cross section of thin films, many properties involved in the inside of thin films can be analyzed. We aimed to consolidate fabrication technique of cross section of thin films as well as observation techniques of XAFM. In the present study, we demonstrated XAFM for ferroelectric thin films on oxide electrodes. After cutting, mechanical polishing, and Ar ion milling, the film were subjected to the XAFM. With XAFM, we could observe the cross section of the film successfully. For the PZT layer, piezoelectric response (so called butterfly curves) and piezoelectric mapping was successfully obtained. We have achieved the purpose of the project, to consolidate fabrication technique. In the future works, we aim quantitative analysis by XAFM.