Construction of the precipitation and growth model of nano-sized oxide particles in oxide dispersion strengthened steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OONO Naoko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40512489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物粒子 / 分散強化 / 析出 / 自由エネルギー / ODS鋼 / 析出の活性化エネルギー / Y-(Al, Ti, Zr)複合酸化物 / ナノ酸化物粒子 / Al, Ti, Zr添加 / 微細組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of precipitating oxide particles in oxide dispersion strengthened (ODS) steels during the temperature rising stage of sintering is studied, by analyzing the microstructure of the systematically heat treated mechanically alloyed (MA) powders, and classified by free energy of precipitation. Comparing the Ti, Al and Zr added / solute elements-free ODS steel, the calculation result of the precipitation critical radius and the activation energy of the precipitation at 700° C, which is the precipitation starting temperature of Y2O3, is small in the order of Y2Zr2O7 < Y2O3 < Y2Ti2O7 < YAlO3. This order agreed with the experimental result of this research.