MoSi2 coating on nickel based super alloys by using molten salt electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Osamu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶融塩電解 / ニッケル基超合金 / 二珪化モリブデン / コーティング / Ni基超合金 / 耐酸化性 / 表面改質 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the improvement of oxidation-resistance of nickel based super alloys was investigated by coating the super alloys with a mechanically and chemically stable oxidation-resistant film at high temperature. Concretely, the formation of MoSi2 film by using molten salt electrolysis was investigated. By estimating the transportation rate of ions in molten salt, the rate of electrode reaction, and the rate of atomic diffusion in alloys, the electrolytic condition for the formation of a dense and thick film with a mechanical and chemical stability was revealed.