Aerosol-assisted synthesis of metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Masaru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00633752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMetal-organic frameworks / 多孔質材料 / 噴霧乾燥 / エアロゾル / 結晶成長 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 液滴噴霧 / Metal-Organic Frameworks / 窒素吸着 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel aerosol-assisted synthetic process of metal-organic frameworks (MOFs), which are porous materials consisting of metal ion and organic linkers, was developed. Effects of process parameters on the physico-chemical characteristics of the products was investigated.
The spraying of precursor solution of MOF and subsequent evaporation of the sprayed droplets by heating generated MOF crystals continuously. Effects of process parameters, such as heating temperature, evaporation time, concentration of the solution, and precursor, on the crystal structure, morphology, porous characteristics of the products was clarified.