Project/Area Number |
26820351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yasunori 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (10713472)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アンモニア合成反応 / 水熱合成法 / 12CaO・7Al2O3 / エレクトライド / 塩基触媒 / アンモニア合成 / 高表面積化 / 高比表面積化 / アンモニア / アンモニア合成触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 12CaO・7Al2O3 electride (C12A7:e-) with high surface area was successfully synthesized by the reduction of hydrothermally produced C12A7. The cobalt nanoparticles on C12A7:e- exhibited outsatanding catalytic activity for ammonia synthesis at low reaction temperatures (493-673 K) as compared with a conventional cobalt catalyst. C12A7 catalysts with various anions, such as F- and Cl-, were also synthesized by solid-phase method or hydrothermal method and their structural and catalytic properties were investigated. Among the obtained C12A7 with various anions, the C12A7:F- exhibits the highest catalytic activity for Knoevenagel condensation. Furthermore, the catalytic activity of C12A7:F- prepared by hydrothermal method is much higher than that of C12A7:F- prepared by solid phase method.