Project/Area Number |
26820368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Daiju 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20551534)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 感圧塗料 / 衝撃波 / 非定常 / バリスティックレンジ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve unsteady pressure measurement with high spatial resolution quantitatively, Pressure-Sensitive Paint (PSP) is influential candidates. For applying PSP to high-speed and unsteady phenomena, the response time of PSP has to be much faster than the change rate of pressure caused by these phenomena, and luminescent intensity from PSP has to be enough. In this research, to investigate unsteady pressure field varying in the order of microseconds like sonic-boom phenomena, we conducted improvement of conventional PSP. For this purpose, we investigated new luminescent dye which can be applied to ultrafast-response PSP technique, and also tested it in ballistic range experiment. As a result, we were able to find candidates of fluorescent dye which can applying ultrafast PSP technique.